Paraffin

Paraffin Wax is a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between 46-68 °C. The feedstock for paraffin is slack wax, which is a mixture of oil and wax, a byproduct from the refining of lubricating oil.

Paraffin Wax has a variety of practical uses in industries such as medicine, water proof fabric, paper, match, agriculture and cosmetics. The most usage of Paraffin is in candle industry.

Types of Paraffin wax:

The paraffin wax is produced in types of Solid (Fully & Semi) Liquid & Jelly.

(Semi Refined Grades):

  • 0/5-1 % Wax
  • 1-2 % Wax
  • 3-5 % Wax
  • 5-7 % Wax
  • 7-10 % Wax
Liquid Paraffin Grades:
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Industrial
  • Cosmetic

Packing: Solid in Slab (5 Kg each) & in Carton (20 to 30 Kg each), Liquid in new steel drum.


Paraffin Wax (1-2%)

We offer a supreme quality of Semi Refined paraffin Wax, which is manufactured using approved raw materials such as paraffin wax. Our range is capable to cater the varied requirements of cosmetic, candle, polishing and various industries. These are free from any kinds of foreign materials. These are available at the competitive prices to suit the budget of our clients.


Paraffin Wax (3-5%)

Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content heavy grade means the slabs of paraffin wax can have 3% , 3.2% , 3.3% , 3.5% , 4.2% , 4.8% , 4.9% , 5% oil content, melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content heavy grade should be minimum 62 c and maximum 64 c , semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% heavy grade is used in hot weather countries like : South Africa , India, Pakistan , Kenya ,UAE , Venezuela , Thailand , Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Iraq , Bahrain , Jordan , Ghana , Colombia , Brazil .Because if light grade used in hot weather paraffin will be melted and will make problem for the final product and also in packing and delivery process, leakage can make problem .Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content heavy grade is the most common grade for candle making especially in India and Pakistan . Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content light grade , the slabs of paraffin may have 3% , 3.2% , 3.3% , 3.4% , 3.7% , 3.8% , 3.9% , 4% , 4.3% , 4.6% , 4.9% , 5% oil content melting point should be minimum 58 c and maximum 60 c , semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% light grade is used in mild and cold weather countries like : Ukraine , turkey , Germany , England , Russia , France , Italy , Norway , Netherland , Finland , Switzerland , Sweden Denmark , Canada , Australia , New Zealand .Since congealing point is about 2 degree lower than melting point, in light grade paraffin wax congealing of paraffin especially in candle needs lower weather degree.

Liquid Paraffin is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and for medical purposes. liquid paraffin is considered to have a limited usefulness as an occasional laxative, but is unsuitable for regular use as it can seep from the anus and cause irritation.

FarazOil Whatsapp
Send message via WhatsApp